PRIVACY POLICY

<

This privacy policy is intended to inform you of how Brivia Group uses the personal information that may be collected from you on this website, websites created specifically for Brivia Group projects (hereinafter collectively the “Website“) and as well as to Personal Information collected via our social network accounts, including the following:

(hereinafter collectively the “Social Network Accounts“)

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy“) applies to the following entities:

  • 1201-1215 Phillips Square Phase I Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 9399-6767 Québec Inc.
  • 1201-1215 Phillips Square Phase II Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 1201-1215 Phillips Square Phase II Development GP Inc.
  • 1228 Mansfield Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 1228 Mansfield Development GP Inc.
  • 9359-3184 Quebec Inc.
  • Versant Soleil Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 9387-3982 Quebec Inc.
  • 1680 Lincoln Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 1680 Lincoln Development GP Inc.
  • 1075 Nelson Development Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 1075 Nelson Development GP Inc.
  • YUL Condominiums Inc.
  • 9357-0612 Quebec Inc.
  • Laurentides Lakeside Development I Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner Laurentides Lakeside Development I GP Inc.
  • Project Metis Development I Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 9382-7541 Quebec Inc. 
  • Project Metis Development II Limited Partnership, represented by its general partner 9382-7657 Quebec Inc.
  • Their affiliated entities.
    (hereinafter referred to as “Brivia” or “we“)

The Policy sets out how we manage and protect Personal Information within the limits imposed on us by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (the “Act“).
The Policy also applies to Personal Information concerning our customers, co-contractors, potential buyers, employees and job applicants, as well as that concerning the directors of our financial partners and the representatives of our subcontractors.

1. Acceptance and consent
IN USING THE WEBSITE OR IN COMMUNICATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OUR REPRESENTATIVES VIA OUR SOCIAL NETWORK ACCOUNTS, YOU CONSENT TO ITS COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT, PLEASE DISCONTINUE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR SERVICES.

In general, Brivia will request consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at the time it is collected. your consent may be express (such consent may be given verbally, in writing or electronically, for example, by checking a box confirming your consent or by signing a form requesting your consent) or implied (when you voluntarily provide Personal Information, for example, by completing a form).

Under certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used or communicated without obtaining the consent of the persons concerned or their agents, particularly if required to do so by law or court order, or if obtaining consent is difficult or impossible for some reason, or in case of emergency or if a person’s life, health or safety is threatened.

Note, that when you communicate your Personal Information via Social Network Accounts, the privacy policies of these platforms may apply.

2. Personal information collected, methods and purposes of collection
“Personal information” means any information relating to a natural person that allows, directly or indirectly, that person to be identified.

Each of Brivia’s internal entities and departments collects only the Personal Information about you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain its relationship with you. For each of these entities and departments, we describe below the categories of Personal Information we collect, the means by which we do so and the legitimate purposes we pursue in doing so.

If we collect other Personal Information on an extemporary basis as needed, we will ask for your consent in accordance with Section 1.

a. Real estate management (residential rental)
Brivia’s residential division collects the following Personal Information about tenants:

  • identification information: first and last name, date of birth, gender and identification documents (for example health insurance card or driver’s license with numbers suppressed);
  • contact information: postal address, telephone number, e-mail address;
  • professional information: employer, job title, length of service, salary, proof of income (for example pay statement for net monthly salary);
  • financial information: cheque specimen and credit score;
  • rental history information: information related to previous lease (duration, expiry, current rent, etc.), reference information (name and telephone number of previous landlords, representative of the current employer, etc.);

This Personal Information may be collected during telephone conversations or e-mail exchanges with our representatives or when you fill out lease or credit investigation forms.

In addition, some of this information may be provided to us by third parties such as credit investigation firms, collection agents, banks and outside firms helping foreign residents settle in Quebec.

This Personal Information is required for the following purposes:

  • rent residential units;
  • establish and maintain our relationship with you and offer you ongoing service;
  • obtain statistics on your satisfaction;
  • validate your ability to pay;
  • verify your rental history;
  • send you notices and information;
  • provide you with services through third parties;
  • manage our rental inventory; and
  • meet legal requirements.

In some cases, this Personal Information may be used in legal proceedings (notably before the Tribunal administratif du logement), including civil proceedings relating to the recovery of unpaid rent.

b. Commercial leasing
Brivia’s commercial leasing department collects the following Personal Information from tenants and/or their representative(s), when the tenant is a legal entity:

  • identification information: first and last name, date of birth;
  • contact information: postal address, telephone number, e-mail address;
  • professional information: address of current job, name of employer, duties performed;
  • financial information: cheque specimen, credit information, personal financial statement.

This Personal Information is collected by e-mail or via a disclosure form and is required for the following purposes:

  • rent you commercial space;
  • validate your ability to pay;
  • guarantee payments with a personal guarantee
In some cases, this Personal Information may be used in legal proceedings, including civil proceedings for the recovery of unpaid rent.

c. Sales (Condos Clients)
Brivia’s department and/or affiliated entities dedicated to the sale of units in co-ownership (condos) collects the following Personal Information from potential buyers:

  • identification information: first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail, gender, identification (health insurance card, driver’s license, passport), nationality, marital status information;
  • financial information: mortgage approval, banking information;

This Personal Information may be collected during e-mail exchanges with our representatives, when you sign a preliminary contract (and/or an amendment or appendix thereto) or, if applicable, when you fill out any other form required for the sale of a condo unit. This information may also be provided to us by third parties, such as real estate brokers, banks and notaries.

This Personal Information is required for the following purposes:

  • sell you a unit, parking space and/or storage space in a co-ownership;
  • send you mandatory notices, and generally provide you with information relevant to the sale;
  • verify your identity and compliance with certain conditions imposed by law. For example, we can verify whether you qualify as an investor or a foreign resident;
  • manage sales-related accounting and customization work.

d. Finance
Brivia’s Financial Investments Department collects the following Personal Information from the directors of financial partners and investors:

  • identification information: first and last name, address, date of birth, SIN (for personal investors only);
  • contact information: telephone number, e-mail address.

This Personal Information may be collected during e-mail exchanges with our representatives.

It is required for the following purposes:

  • file tax returns for Brivia’s projects;
  • transmit information to auditors and/or competent authorities;
  • manage Brivia’s portfolio;
  • issue payments;
  • obtain signatures or perform other operations related to inter-company financial transactions.

e. Human resources
Brivia’s Human Resources Department collects the following categories of Personal Information about employees:

  • identification information: first and last name, date of birth, vehicle information (for automated parking access and emergencies), photo, ID (notably for initial employee identification and in the event of an accident/stop of work), SIN;
  • contact information: postal address, telephone number, e-mail, emergency contact telephone number;
  • medical information: vaccination information related to COVID, information related to work-related accidents and illnesses that occurred during the employment relationship with Brivia;
  • employment history information: information generally provided in a résumé, such as jobs held during career and seniority, as well as salaries and the names and telephone numbers of references (at the time of hiring);
  • financial information: specimen cheque (for payroll);

This Personal Information may be collected via technological platforms dedicated to human resources and payroll management (such as BambooHR and Nethris) or via external recruitment firms for information generally provided in a curriculum vitae.

With regard to job applicants, we collect the Personal Information generally provided in a résumé, such as a list of jobs held during a career, as well as identification and contact information such as first and last names, telephone numbers and e-mail address. Subsequently, the other Personal Information listed above is collected as it becomes necessary to advance the hiring process.

f. Construction and Development
Brivia’s building construction division collects the following Personal Information from representatives of suppliers and subcontractors:

  • Identification information: first and last name;
  • Contact and professional information: work e-mail, work address, telephone number, position held.

This Personal Information is collected via the Procore platform for the following purposes:

  • Process operations related to building construction;
  • Create supplier and subcontractor profiles on the Procore platform;
  • Send you information and various notices and correspondence, in particular under signed contracts.

In some cases, this Personal Information may be used in legal or arbitration proceedings, in the event of a contractual claim.

 

3. Security
The security of your Personal Information is a priority for us. Brivia maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Information

a. To whom?
We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in specific circumstances permitted by the Act or other legislation. The following table summarizes these circumstances and the measures we take to protect their confidentiality.

RECIPIENT
To the following subcontractors, suppliers, co-contractors and agents:

  • Credit investigation firms;
  • Financial auditors;
  • Telecommunication service providers;
  • Supplier of our document management platform;
  • Other agents and service providers.

PURPOSE
We sign contracts with subcontractors, suppliers, co-contractors and agents in order to provide you with a service and/or improve existing services.

MEASURES TAKEN
We require subcontractors, suppliers, co-contractors and agents to:

  • Use only the Personal Information required to provide the service;
  • Refrain from disclosing or communicating Personal Information without our consent;
  • Implement rigorous security measures;
  • Allow us to audit these measures;
  • Notify us immediately of any breach of confidentiality;
  • Destroy Personal Information at the end of a contract.

RECIPIENT
To another party as part of a business transaction.

Such transaction is defined as the disposal or lease of all or part of our business or its assets, a change in our legal structure by merger or otherwise, the obtaining of a loan or any other form of financing, or a security interest taken to guarantee one of our obligations (hereinafter the “Business Transaction“).

PURPOSE
Conclude a Business Transaction.

MEASURES TAKEN
We require the other party to:

  • Use only the Personal Information necessary to complete the Business Transaction;
  • Implement rigorous security measures;
  • Refrain from disclosing or communicating Personal Information without our consent;
  • Notify us immediately of any breach of confidentiality;
  • Destroy Personal Information if the Business Transaction is not completed, or if it is no longer required to complete the Business Transaction.

RECIPIENT
To the legitimate competent authorities.

PURPOSE
In order to comply with a court order or decision, including a valid search warrant, or a competent authority.

MEASURES TAKEN
The laws governing these authorities require them to put measures in place to respect and preserve the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

In general, we refuse to provide access to such information if the request is not legally binding.

RECIPIENT
To our lawyers and prosecutors.

PURPOSE
In order to defend ourselves or assert our rights when we are served with formal notice and/or sued.

MEASURES TAKEN
Both the law and the mandate letters we sign oblige our lawyers to protect the confidentiality of all our communications with them.

b. Where ?
As part of our operations, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties outside Quebec.

If, exceptionally, we are required to disclose your Personal Information outside Quebec, we will conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment as required by law.

We will only proceed with this communication if this assessment demonstrates that the Personal Information will benefit from adequate protection in accordance with generally accepted principles of protection of Personal Information.

 

5. Conservation
Brivia stores personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. Brivia undertakes to destroy or de-identify this information diligently, based on the applicable circumstances and rules. Destruction or de-identification is carried out securely, in accordance with applicable best practices. Once this information has been de-identified, the persons concerned can no longer be identified and the information is no longer deemed personal. Among other things, Brivia uses this information for analytical or statistical purposes, or to establish performance indicators.

 

6. Your rights
We appreciate your help in keeping your personal information up to date and accurate. You have the right to access, verify, amend and correct your personal information collected by us. To review, verify, correct or update your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may not accept a request to amend information if we believe that the amendment would violate a law or legal requirement or would result in incorrect information in our records.

If we refuse to rectify or delete your Personal Information, we will allow you to add comments to your file in writing with respect to the Personal Information for which rectification or deletion has been refused.

If we are unable to grant your request, we will inform you of the reasons, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

7. Children
The Websites are intended for use by persons over 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information on the Websites from children under the age of 18. Our services (including our websites, mobile apps and/or Wi-Fi) are not intended for children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 please do not use our services (including our websites, mobile apps and/or Wi-Fi), and if you are over the age of 18 but under the age of majority in the province in which you reside, you should use our services (including our websites, mobile apps and/or Wi-Fi) only with the involvement and permission of a parent or legal guardian.

8. Cookies
The Website may use cookies, a technology that stores data on the computer of a user of the Website in order to be able to recognize the user during future visits to the Website from this computer. Cookies are intended to improve the efficiency and use of the Website. You may choose to decline the cookies if your browser permits it, however doing so may affect how you can use the Website and your ability to access certain functions of this site. Some third-party providers, including Google, use cookies in order to display advertisements based on your visits to the Website. You can disable the use of cookies by Google. To learn more about this topic, visit Google’s “Privacy & Terms” page.

9. COMMENTS AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy policy, we invite you to contact us in one of the following ways:

By mail:
Brivia Group
1425 René-Lévesque Ouest suite 503
Montréal QC H3G 1T7 Canada

By email:
privacyofficer@briviagroup.ca
Attention: Helen Bougas, Privacy Officer

 

10. Modification
This privacy policy may be modified from time to time at Brivia Group’s sole discretion. The modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the website, without any notice to the user. Your continued use of the website after such modifications will constitute your agreement to abide to the modifications.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 22nd, 2024.

Return